#fairuse
[…] The fun begins

This is where ... things get interesting....

  • The "copyright protection scheme" in question, if it even is one, was written by and is provided by Google/Youtube, not the RIAA.

  • It is not even clear to me the RIAA has standing to sue under §1203: "Any person injured by a violation of section 1201 or 1202 may bring a civil action in an appropriate United States district court for such violation." RIAA are not injured due to utilisation of a non-member's mechanism.